See fagna in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "fagnaðr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "fǫgnuðr"
}
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "fagna"
},
{
"lang": "Faroese",
"lang_code": "fo",
"word": "fagna"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "fagna"
},
{
"lang": "Elfdalian",
"lang_code": "ovd",
"word": "faingen"
},
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "fägna"
},
{
"lang": "Old Danish",
"lang_code": "gmq-oda",
"word": "fagne"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*peḱ-",
"id": "joyful"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "gem-pro",
"3": "*faginōną",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Proto-Germanic *faginōną",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "gem-pro",
"3": "*faginōną"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Germanic *faginōną",
"name": "inh+"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Germanic *faginōną.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fagna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnandi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fagna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaða",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fagna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaða",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðuð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnandisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnazk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðuzk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðusk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"10": "{{{ppast2}}}",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{ppast3}}}",
"13": "",
"14": "{{{3}}}",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pp2}}}",
"2": "verb",
"3": "",
"4": "{{{1}}}",
"5": "",
"6": "{{{spast2}}}",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{2}}}",
"9": "",
"head": "",
"tr": ""
},
"expansion": "fagna",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "fagna",
"name": "non-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fagn",
"2": "fǫgn"
},
"name": "non-conj-weak2"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "fǫgnum",
"impr_2pl": "fagnið",
"impr_2sg": "fagna",
"infinitive": "fagna",
"mp_impr_1pl": "fǫgnumsk",
"mp_impr_2pl": "fagnizk",
"mp_impr_2sg": "fagnask",
"mp_infinitive": "fagnask",
"mp_past_ind_1pl": "fǫgnuðumsk",
"mp_past_ind_1sg": "fǫgnuðumk",
"mp_past_ind_2pl": "fǫgnuðuzk",
"mp_past_ind_2sg": "fagnaðisk",
"mp_past_ind_3pl": "fǫgnuðusk",
"mp_past_ind_3sg": "fagnaðisk",
"mp_past_part": "fagnazk",
"mp_past_sub_1pl": "fagnaðimsk",
"mp_past_sub_1sg": "fǫgnuðumk",
"mp_past_sub_2pl": "fagnaðizk",
"mp_past_sub_2sg": "fagnaðisk",
"mp_past_sub_3pl": "fagnaðisk",
"mp_past_sub_3sg": "fagnaðisk",
"mp_pres_ind_1pl": "fǫgnumsk",
"mp_pres_ind_1sg": "fǫgnumk",
"mp_pres_ind_2pl": "fagnizk",
"mp_pres_ind_2sg": "fagnask",
"mp_pres_ind_3pl": "fagnask",
"mp_pres_ind_3sg": "fagnask",
"mp_pres_part": "fagnandisk",
"mp_pres_sub_1pl": "fagnimsk",
"mp_pres_sub_1sg": "fǫgnumk",
"mp_pres_sub_2pl": "fagnizk",
"mp_pres_sub_2sg": "fagnisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3pl": "fagnisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3sg": "fagnisk",
"past_ind_1pl": "fǫgnuðum",
"past_ind_1sg": "fagnaða",
"past_ind_2pl": "fǫgnuðuð",
"past_ind_2sg": "fagnaðir",
"past_ind_3pl": "fǫgnuðu",
"past_ind_3sg": "fagnaði",
"past_part": "fagnaðr",
"past_sub_1pl": "fagnaðim",
"past_sub_1sg": "fagnaða",
"past_sub_2pl": "fagnaðið",
"past_sub_2sg": "fagnaðir",
"past_sub_3pl": "fagnaði",
"past_sub_3sg": "fagnaði",
"personal": "yes",
"pres_ind_1pl": "fǫgnum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "fagna",
"pres_ind_2pl": "fagnið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "fagnar",
"pres_ind_3pl": "fagna",
"pres_ind_3sg": "fagnar",
"pres_part": "fagnandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "fagnim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "fagna",
"pres_sub_2pl": "fagnið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "fagnir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "fagni",
"pres_sub_3sg": "fagni",
"title1": "Conjugation of fagna — active (weak class 2)",
"title2": "Conjugation of fagna — mediopassive (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-blank-full"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "fǫgnum",
"impr_2pl": "fagnið",
"impr_2sg": "fagna",
"infinitive": "fagna",
"mode": "act",
"past_ind_1pl": "fǫgnuðum",
"past_ind_1sg": "fagnaða",
"past_ind_2pl": "fǫgnuðuð",
"past_ind_2sg": "fagnaðir",
"past_ind_3pl": "fǫgnuðu",
"past_ind_3sg": "fagnaði",
"past_part": "fagnaðr",
"past_sub_1pl": "fagnaðim",
"past_sub_1sg": "fagnaða",
"past_sub_2pl": "fagnaðið",
"past_sub_2sg": "fagnaðir",
"past_sub_3pl": "fagnaði",
"past_sub_3sg": "fagnaði",
"pres_ind_1pl": "fǫgnum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "fagna",
"pres_ind_2pl": "fagnið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "fagnar",
"pres_ind_3pl": "fagna",
"pres_ind_3sg": "fagnar",
"pres_part": "fagnandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "fagnim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "fagna",
"pres_sub_2pl": "fagnið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "fagnir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "fagni",
"pres_sub_3sg": "fagni",
"title": "Conjugation of fagna — active (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagna",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnandi",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðr",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagna",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaða",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagna",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaða",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnar",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðir",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnir",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðir",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnar",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaði",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagni",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaði",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnum",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðum",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnim",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðim",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnið",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðuð",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnið",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðið",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagna",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðu",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagni",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaði",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagna",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnum",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnið",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "fǫgnumsk",
"impr_2pl": "fagnizk",
"impr_2sg": "fagnask",
"infinitive": "fagnask",
"mode": "mpass",
"past_ind_1pl": "fǫgnuðumsk",
"past_ind_1sg": "fǫgnuðumk",
"past_ind_2pl": "fǫgnuðuzk",
"past_ind_2sg": "fagnaðisk",
"past_ind_3pl": "fǫgnuðusk",
"past_ind_3sg": "fagnaðisk",
"past_part": "fagnazk",
"past_sub_1pl": "fagnaðimsk",
"past_sub_1sg": "fǫgnuðumk",
"past_sub_2pl": "fagnaðizk",
"past_sub_2sg": "fagnaðisk",
"past_sub_3pl": "fagnaðisk",
"past_sub_3sg": "fagnaðisk",
"pres_ind_1pl": "fǫgnumsk",
"pres_ind_1sg": "fǫgnumk",
"pres_ind_2pl": "fagnizk",
"pres_ind_2sg": "fagnask",
"pres_ind_3pl": "fagnask",
"pres_ind_3sg": "fagnask",
"pres_part": "fagnandisk",
"pres_sub_1pl": "fagnimsk",
"pres_sub_1sg": "fǫgnumk",
"pres_sub_2pl": "fagnizk",
"pres_sub_2sg": "fagnisk",
"pres_sub_3pl": "fagnisk",
"pres_sub_3sg": "fagnisk",
"title": "Conjugation of fagna — mediopassive (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnask",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnandisk",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnazk",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnumk",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðumk",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnumk",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðumk",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnask",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðisk",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðisk",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnask",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðisk",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðisk",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnumsk",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðumsk",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnimsk",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðimsk",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnizk",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðuzk",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnizk",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðizk",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnask",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðusk",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðisk",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnask",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnumsk",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnizk",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"to rejoice"
],
"id": "en-fagna-non-verb-tUDFr3gp",
"info_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "dat<over/in something>"
},
"expansion": "[with dative ‘over/in something’]",
"extra_data": {
"words": [
"dative",
"‘over/in",
"something’"
]
},
"name": "+obj"
}
],
"links": [
[
"rejoice",
"rejoice"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"to rejoice [with dative ‘over/in something’]"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to welcome"
],
"id": "en-fagna-non-verb-dgUu7YZV",
"info_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "dat"
},
"expansion": "[with dative]",
"extra_data": {
"tags": [
"dative"
]
},
"name": "+obj"
}
],
"links": [
[
"welcome",
"welcome"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"to welcome [with dative]"
]
}
],
"word": "fagna"
}
{
"categories": [
"Old Norse class 2 weak verbs",
"Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Norse lemmas",
"Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
"Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Old Norse terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *peḱ- (joyful)",
"Old Norse terms inherited from Proto-Germanic",
"Old Norse verbs",
"Pages with 3 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "fagnaðr"
},
{
"word": "fǫgnuðr"
}
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "fagna"
},
{
"lang": "Faroese",
"lang_code": "fo",
"word": "fagna"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "fagna"
},
{
"lang": "Elfdalian",
"lang_code": "ovd",
"word": "faingen"
},
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "fägna"
},
{
"lang": "Old Danish",
"lang_code": "gmq-oda",
"word": "fagne"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*peḱ-",
"id": "joyful"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "gem-pro",
"3": "*faginōną",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Proto-Germanic *faginōną",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "gem-pro",
"3": "*faginōną"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Germanic *faginōną",
"name": "inh+"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Germanic *faginōną.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fagna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnandi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fagna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaða",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fagna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaða",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðuð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnandisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnazk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðuzk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnuðusk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fǫgnumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fagnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"10": "{{{ppast2}}}",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{ppast3}}}",
"13": "",
"14": "{{{3}}}",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pp2}}}",
"2": "verb",
"3": "",
"4": "{{{1}}}",
"5": "",
"6": "{{{spast2}}}",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{2}}}",
"9": "",
"head": "",
"tr": ""
},
"expansion": "fagna",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "fagna",
"name": "non-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "fagn",
"2": "fǫgn"
},
"name": "non-conj-weak2"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "fǫgnum",
"impr_2pl": "fagnið",
"impr_2sg": "fagna",
"infinitive": "fagna",
"mp_impr_1pl": "fǫgnumsk",
"mp_impr_2pl": "fagnizk",
"mp_impr_2sg": "fagnask",
"mp_infinitive": "fagnask",
"mp_past_ind_1pl": "fǫgnuðumsk",
"mp_past_ind_1sg": "fǫgnuðumk",
"mp_past_ind_2pl": "fǫgnuðuzk",
"mp_past_ind_2sg": "fagnaðisk",
"mp_past_ind_3pl": "fǫgnuðusk",
"mp_past_ind_3sg": "fagnaðisk",
"mp_past_part": "fagnazk",
"mp_past_sub_1pl": "fagnaðimsk",
"mp_past_sub_1sg": "fǫgnuðumk",
"mp_past_sub_2pl": "fagnaðizk",
"mp_past_sub_2sg": "fagnaðisk",
"mp_past_sub_3pl": "fagnaðisk",
"mp_past_sub_3sg": "fagnaðisk",
"mp_pres_ind_1pl": "fǫgnumsk",
"mp_pres_ind_1sg": "fǫgnumk",
"mp_pres_ind_2pl": "fagnizk",
"mp_pres_ind_2sg": "fagnask",
"mp_pres_ind_3pl": "fagnask",
"mp_pres_ind_3sg": "fagnask",
"mp_pres_part": "fagnandisk",
"mp_pres_sub_1pl": "fagnimsk",
"mp_pres_sub_1sg": "fǫgnumk",
"mp_pres_sub_2pl": "fagnizk",
"mp_pres_sub_2sg": "fagnisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3pl": "fagnisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3sg": "fagnisk",
"past_ind_1pl": "fǫgnuðum",
"past_ind_1sg": "fagnaða",
"past_ind_2pl": "fǫgnuðuð",
"past_ind_2sg": "fagnaðir",
"past_ind_3pl": "fǫgnuðu",
"past_ind_3sg": "fagnaði",
"past_part": "fagnaðr",
"past_sub_1pl": "fagnaðim",
"past_sub_1sg": "fagnaða",
"past_sub_2pl": "fagnaðið",
"past_sub_2sg": "fagnaðir",
"past_sub_3pl": "fagnaði",
"past_sub_3sg": "fagnaði",
"personal": "yes",
"pres_ind_1pl": "fǫgnum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "fagna",
"pres_ind_2pl": "fagnið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "fagnar",
"pres_ind_3pl": "fagna",
"pres_ind_3sg": "fagnar",
"pres_part": "fagnandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "fagnim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "fagna",
"pres_sub_2pl": "fagnið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "fagnir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "fagni",
"pres_sub_3sg": "fagni",
"title1": "Conjugation of fagna — active (weak class 2)",
"title2": "Conjugation of fagna — mediopassive (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-blank-full"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "fǫgnum",
"impr_2pl": "fagnið",
"impr_2sg": "fagna",
"infinitive": "fagna",
"mode": "act",
"past_ind_1pl": "fǫgnuðum",
"past_ind_1sg": "fagnaða",
"past_ind_2pl": "fǫgnuðuð",
"past_ind_2sg": "fagnaðir",
"past_ind_3pl": "fǫgnuðu",
"past_ind_3sg": "fagnaði",
"past_part": "fagnaðr",
"past_sub_1pl": "fagnaðim",
"past_sub_1sg": "fagnaða",
"past_sub_2pl": "fagnaðið",
"past_sub_2sg": "fagnaðir",
"past_sub_3pl": "fagnaði",
"past_sub_3sg": "fagnaði",
"pres_ind_1pl": "fǫgnum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "fagna",
"pres_ind_2pl": "fagnið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "fagnar",
"pres_ind_3pl": "fagna",
"pres_ind_3sg": "fagnar",
"pres_part": "fagnandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "fagnim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "fagna",
"pres_sub_2pl": "fagnið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "fagnir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "fagni",
"pres_sub_3sg": "fagni",
"title": "Conjugation of fagna — active (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagna",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnandi",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðr",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagna",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaða",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagna",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaða",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnar",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðir",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnir",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðir",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnar",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaði",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagni",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaði",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnum",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðum",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnim",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðim",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnið",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðuð",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnið",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðið",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagna",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðu",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagni",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaði",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagna",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnum",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnið",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "fǫgnumsk",
"impr_2pl": "fagnizk",
"impr_2sg": "fagnask",
"infinitive": "fagnask",
"mode": "mpass",
"past_ind_1pl": "fǫgnuðumsk",
"past_ind_1sg": "fǫgnuðumk",
"past_ind_2pl": "fǫgnuðuzk",
"past_ind_2sg": "fagnaðisk",
"past_ind_3pl": "fǫgnuðusk",
"past_ind_3sg": "fagnaðisk",
"past_part": "fagnazk",
"past_sub_1pl": "fagnaðimsk",
"past_sub_1sg": "fǫgnuðumk",
"past_sub_2pl": "fagnaðizk",
"past_sub_2sg": "fagnaðisk",
"past_sub_3pl": "fagnaðisk",
"past_sub_3sg": "fagnaðisk",
"pres_ind_1pl": "fǫgnumsk",
"pres_ind_1sg": "fǫgnumk",
"pres_ind_2pl": "fagnizk",
"pres_ind_2sg": "fagnask",
"pres_ind_3pl": "fagnask",
"pres_ind_3sg": "fagnask",
"pres_part": "fagnandisk",
"pres_sub_1pl": "fagnimsk",
"pres_sub_1sg": "fǫgnumk",
"pres_sub_2pl": "fagnizk",
"pres_sub_2sg": "fagnisk",
"pres_sub_3pl": "fagnisk",
"pres_sub_3sg": "fagnisk",
"title": "Conjugation of fagna — mediopassive (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnask",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnandisk",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnazk",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnumk",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðumk",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnumk",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðumk",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnask",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðisk",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðisk",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnask",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðisk",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðisk",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnumsk",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðumsk",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnimsk",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðimsk",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnizk",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðuzk",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnizk",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðizk",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnask",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnuðusk",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnaðisk",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnask",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fǫgnumsk",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fagnizk",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"to rejoice"
],
"info_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "dat<over/in something>"
},
"expansion": "[with dative ‘over/in something’]",
"extra_data": {
"words": [
"dative",
"‘over/in",
"something’"
]
},
"name": "+obj"
}
],
"links": [
[
"rejoice",
"rejoice"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"to rejoice [with dative ‘over/in something’]"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to welcome"
],
"info_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "dat"
},
"expansion": "[with dative]",
"extra_data": {
"tags": [
"dative"
]
},
"name": "+obj"
}
],
"links": [
[
"welcome",
"welcome"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"to welcome [with dative]"
]
}
],
"word": "fagna"
}
Download raw JSONL data for fagna meaning in Old Norse (17.9kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Norse dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.